The AMVCA 2018 nominees cocktail party held last night in Lagos at the Lagos Continental Hotel, Victoria Island. Check out photos from the glam event.

AMVCA 2018 nominees cocktail party lailasnews 1z

Celebrities who stepped out include: Shaffy Bello, Omotola Jalade-Ekeinde, Adesua Etomi, Ini Dima-Okojie, Odunlade Adekola, Bisola Aiyeola, Uriel Oputa, Bolanle Olukanni, Eku Edewor, Michelle Dede, Kunle Afolayan, Hilda Dokubo, Femi Adebayo Salami, Stephanie Coker Aderinokun, Seyi Law, Kiki Omeili, Uche Agbai, Ik Osakioduwa, Mimi Onalaja, Dorcas Shola-Fapson among others.

AMVCA 2018 nominees cocktail party lailasnews 1iAMVCA 2018 nominees cocktail party lailasnews 1kAMVCA 2018 nominees cocktail party lailasnews 1dAMVCA 2018 nominees cocktail party lailasnews 1lAMVCA 2018 nominees cocktail party lailasnews 1jAMVCA 2018 nominees cocktail party lailasnews 1hAMVCA 2018 nominees cocktail party lailasnews 1gAMVCA 2018 nominees cocktail party lailasnews 1fAMVCA 2018 nominees cocktail party lailasnews 1eAMVCA 2018 nominees cocktail party lailasnews 1cAMVCA 2018 nominees cocktail party lailasnews 1aAMVCA 2018 nominees cocktail party lailasnews 1AMVCA 2018 nominees cocktail party lailasnews

Anto amvca lailasnews

Complete list of the AMVCA 2018 Nominees:

The AMVCA 2018 nominees for the 6th annual Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCA) were announced on Saturday, 30 June, 2018. The award event will hold on the 1st of September, 2018.

Here is a full rundown of categories and nominees below:

  • Best Actor in a comedy
    Kalu Ikeagwu- Dr Meekam
    IK Ogbonna – Excess Luggage
    Blossom Chukwujekwu – The Big Fat Lie
    Odunlade Adekola – A Million Baby
    OC Ukeje – Potato Potahto
    Jimmy Olukoya – Guyn Man
  • Best Actress in a comedy and TV series
    Rita Dominic – Big Fat Lie
    Adesua Etomi – 10 days in Sun city
    Queen Nwokoye – Excess Luggage
    Bimbo Ademoye – Backup Wife
    Dakore Akande – Isoken
    Nyce Wanueri – Auntie Boss
  • Best Cinematography Movies/TV series
    Tatu – Akpe Ododoru
    Idemuza – Dickson Godwin
    T-Junction – Lester Millado
    The Torture – Rwamusigazi Kyakunzire
    Okafor’s Law – Yinka Edward
    Alter Ego – Bishop Blunt/Adeoye Adeniyi
  • Best Picture Editor
    Idemuza – Aloaye Omoake
    18 Hours – Mark Maina
    Alter Ego – Moses Inwang/Tunde Bakare
    Hakkune – Asurf Oluseyi
    Hidden – Jibril Mailafia
  • Best Sound Editor
    Tatu – Kolade Morakinyo
    Idahaso Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare
    Alter Ego – Zezom Gnawni
    Ojukokoro – Dayo Thompson
    Hakkunde – James Coon Falcon
  • Best Soundtrack Movies/TV Series
    M0 – Tom Koroluk
    Banana Island Ghost – Enyi Omeruah and Funbi Ogunbanwo
    Bella – Andrew Ahuura
    Tatu – Evelle
    Idahosa Trails – Oriri Osayamore
    18 Hours – Jacktone Okore
  • Best Supporting Actor
    Saidi Balogun – Banana Island Ghost
    Tomiwa Edun – Banana Island Ghost
    Falz – New Money
    Kunle Idowu – Idahosa Trails
    Gabriel Afolayan – Okafor’s Law
    Wale Ojo – Betrayal
  • Best Supporting Actress
    Toyin Aimakhu – Tatu
    Dorcas Shola Fapson – Banana Island Ghost
    Funlola Afofiyebi-Riami – Tatu
    Ebele Okaro – Blackrose
    Lydia Forson – Isoken
    Emem Inwang – Alter Ego
  • Best Actress in a Drama/TV Series
    Agaba Joan – The Torture
    Keira Hewatch – The Witness Box
    Miriam Kayode – Children of Mud
    Cinderella Sanyu – Bella
    Omotola Jalade Ekeinde – Alter Ego
    Lilian Echelon – Black Rose
  • Best Actor in a Drama Series
    Wale Ojo – Alter Ego
    Kalu Ikeagwu – Benevolence
    Rushabiro Raymond – The Torture
    Adjetey Anang – Keteke
    Adjetey Anang – Sidechic Gang
    Chris Attoh – Esohe
  • Best Movie West Africa
    Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso
    Alter Ego – Moses Inwang – Esther Eyibo
    Isoken – Jade Osiberu
    Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi
    Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren
    Lotanna – Ifan Micheal
  • Best Movie East Africa
    18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru
    Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye
    The Forbidden – Kizito Samuel Saviour
    Rain – Mathew & Eleanor Nabwiso
    Bella – Math Bish
  • Best Movie Southern Africa
    Descent – Awal Abdulfatai
    The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah
    Salute! – Phillipe Talavera
    Jomako Black Democracy – Abraham Kabwe
    Nyasaland – Joyce Mhango Chavula
  • Best Director
    Moses Inwang – Alter Ego
    Aloaye Omoake – Idemuza
    Asurf Oluseyi – Hakkunde
    Don Omope – Tatu
    Jade Osiberu – Isoken
    Mulindwa Richard – The Torture
    Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Potato Potahto
  • Best Overall Movie
    Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso
    Alter Ego – Moses Inwang
    18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru
    Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye
    Descent – Awal Abdulfatai
    The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah
  • Best TV series
    Gina and Friends – Paul Igwe
    Professor Johnbull – Tchidi Chikere
    Papa Ajasco Reloaded – Wale Adenuga
    This Is It – Dolapo Adeleke
    Relatives – Tunde Adegbola
  • Best Art Director
    Isoken – Jade Osiberu
    Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi
    Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren
    Lotanna – Ifan Micheal
    Idahaso Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare
    Hidden – Jibril Mailafia
  • Best Documentary
    The Flesh Business – Dennis Wanjohi
    Nightfall in Lagos – James Amuta
    God’s Wives – Bolanle Olukanni
    Omidan, Styles Defunct by Ayaworanho3d – Aderemi Davies
    Calabar Carnival: What the People Think – Oghenefego Ofili
  • Best Lighting Designer Movie/TV Series
    Tatu – Akpe Ododoru, Tunde Akinniyi
    Kada River – Godwin Gata
    Hidden – Agbo Kelly
    Lotanna – McBaror
    Children of Mud – Sunday Olalekan
  • Best Short Film/Online Video
    The Housewife – Jay Franklin Jituboh
    Tolu – Nadine Ibrahim
    Penance – Micheal Ama Psalmist’ Akinrogunde
    Lodgers – Ken Ogunlola
    Tanwa, The Child We Wanted – Adenike Adebayo
  • Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series – Hausa
    Mansoor – Ali Nuhu
    Umar Sanda – Kamal S Alkali
    Dadin Kowa Sabon Salo – Arewa24
    Uwar Bari – Hamisu Lamido Iyantama
    Rashinsani – Tiana Johnson
  • Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series – Igbo
    Bound – Lilian Afegbai
    Ofuobi – Victor Oyke
    Uwa Na Eme Nyughari – Tiana Johnson
    Oge Nkem – Tiana Oboyi Johnson
    Ego Malaysia – Iyooh James Chidozie
  • Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series – Yoruba
    Alakiti – Abiodun Jimoh, Jumoke Odetola
    Adaba – Adebayo Salami
    Etiko Onigedu – Femi Adebayo
    Egun Iran Kinni – Oyindamola Awotidebe
    Ogun Sengese – Ibironke Ojo
  • Best Costume Designer Movie or TV Series
    Tatu – Yolanda Okereke
    Isoken – Jade Osiberu
    Potato Potahto – Christie Brown
    Hakkunde – Joan Gbefwi
    The Bridge – Ngozi Obasi and James Bessinone
  • Best Make Up Artist Movie/TV Series
    Tatu – Thelma Ozy Smith, Hakeem Effect Onilogbo
    Ojukokoro – Sandra Oyiana
    What Lies Within – Cynthia Ububa
    Disguise – Hakeem Effect
    Lotanna – Nnenna Emekalam
  • Best Writer Movie/TV Series
    Idemuza – Alaoye Omoake
    Soul Tie – Kehinde Joseph
    Idahosa Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare
    18 Hours – Njue Kevin
    The Torture – Mulindwa Richard
    Alter Ego – Patrick Nnamani/Koye O/Moses Inwang
    Hakkunde – Tomi Adesina
SEE ALSO:   DJ Cuppy shows off her Mercedes-Benz worth 25 million Naira
CONNECT WITH NAIJAGOODIES FOR MUSIC PROMOTION
Call +2349034012153 or Chat with us on whatsapp For Music Promo Only